Accident Summary Nr: 201128352 - Employee Sprains Ankle in Fall from Shelf

Accident Summary Nr: 201128352 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010024307/07/20115411445110Safeway

Abstract: On May 14, 2011, Employee #1 was located on the top shelf of a warehouse storage facility to straighten boxes and inventory. However, during his work he was asked to come down immediately. As he descended the shelf, Employee #1 fell approximately 6 to7 feet, suffering a sprained ankle.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310100243 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported