Accident Summary Nr: 201128352 - Employee Sprains Ankle in Fall from Shelf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100243 | 07/07/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway |
Abstract: On May 14, 2011, Employee #1 was located on the top shelf of a warehouse storage facility to straighten boxes and inventory. However, during his work he was asked to come down immediately. As he descended the shelf, Employee #1 fell approximately 6 to7 feet, suffering a sprained ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310100243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |