Accident Summary Nr: 201128303 - Electric Shock & Burn - Electrical Fault in Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310100052 | 06/09/2011 | 7629 | 811219 | Best Infrared Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical worker for an infrared electrical inspection service was inspecting electrical cabinets as part of a preventive maintenance operation. When he removed the cover for one cabinet, he found an exposed busbar so he began reinstalling the cover. The bottom of the cover contacted the busbar and created an electrical fault. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns from the ensuing electric arc. He remained at a hospital for approximately 3 hours for treatment of his injuries. The employee had been using unspecified personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310100052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Technicians, n.e.c. |