Accident Summary Nr: 201128220 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310099775 | 04/29/2011 | 7629 | 811219 | Wesolek Enterprise |
Abstract: A service manager for a car-wash equipment sales and service company was running late. He was to have started work at approximately 7:00 a.m., before a car-wash establishment opened for business. The service manager met with the car-wash manager in the morning, proceeded to the electrical room, and began working alone. At approximately 7:45 a.m., the service manager began replacing a failed 480-volt, 50-ampere circuit breaker for a circuit feeding a screw-type compressor. He had not deenergized the circuit supplying the circuit breaker, even though the car wash was not operating. The car-wash manager wanted to keep the circuit energized so that the computers in the car wash would remain energized. (The service manager could have refused to do the work energized, but he decided to replace the circuit breaker anyway, as he would have had to come back another day before the car-wash operation started.) As the service manager installed the replacement circuit breaker, he caused an electrical fault between two terminals. The ensuing electric arc burned the worker's face. He was hospitalized with first-degree burns to his face. Despite his job title, the service manager did not manage other employees; he only managed assignments related to maintaining car-wash machinery, but typically worked alone under the direction of his supervisor. The service manager was experienced. His employer had trained him in lockout-tagout procedures and provided personal protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310099775 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |