Accident Summary Nr: 201128204 - Employee Falls Down Stairs and Receives Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201128204 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009900712/28/20107349561720Brilliant General Maintenance Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on November 22, 2010, Employee #1, a janitor, was servicing a corporate facility. As Employee #1 was mopping a stairwell, he slipped and fell down several stairs. A coworker heard Employee #1 yell for help and immediately came to his aid. Employee #1 was taken to Mills-Peninsula Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures at the C2 and C3 spinal vertebra, as well as a clay-shoveler's fracture. The accident investigation assessed the incident; citing the employer for failing to report the incident within the allowable time-frame regarding an incident involving employee hospitalization over 24 hrs.

Keywords: JANITOR, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, WET OPERATION, FALL, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310099007 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners