Accident Summary Nr: 201128196 - Employee Falls from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201128196 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009984105/13/20111541236210U W Construction Center

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m., On April 28, 2011, Employee #1 suffered a lumbar fracture when he fell from a ladder while working at jobsite located at 1286 Kifer Road, in Sunnyvale, California. The injured was an employee of a Construction Center and who was taken to a Medical Center where he was admitted for treatment of his injury. The injured employee had received assignments from the Superintendent and Project Manager. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was installing ceiling air registers. The power drill used by Employee #1 ran out of battery power, so Employee #1 descended the 20-foot extension ladder, holding the 18-volt lithium-ion battery, to get a replacement. The ladder slid back as the employee descended and he fell on the concrete floor from a height of 92 inches (approximate). The employee suffered a lumbar spine fracture and was hospitalized for 13 days. After being discharged from the hospital on May 11, 2011, Employee #1 was transferred to a skilled nursing facility for continued rehabilitation and was sent home on June 4, 2011.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, LADDER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310099841 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder