Accident Summary Nr: 201128188 - Employee's Thumb Is Caught in Door and Partially Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310099858 | 05/12/2011 | 7373 | 541512 | Symantec Corporation |
Abstract: On March 30, 2011, Employee #1 was holding an automatic closing exit door open for employees to reenter the building following an evacuation drill. As he continued walking into the building, he slid his hand across the door while it was closing. His thumb was caught between the edge of the door and the door jamb, resulting in a partial amputation his thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310099858 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Engineers, n.e.c. |