Accident Summary Nr: 201128139 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310099528 | 04/08/2011 | 1423 | 212313 | Granite Rock Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on April 5, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, climbed up a fixed ladder located at the rear of a cement mixer truck. Employee #1 rehung the water hose and began his descent. He missed a step, slipped and fell approximately 8 ft to the ground. Employee #1 did not follow the three-point contact system. Employee #1 sustained a fractured rib, fractured wrists and contusions to his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310099528 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |