Accident Summary Nr: 201128105 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310099700 | 04/21/2011 | 8661 | 813110 | The Archdiocese Of San Francisco |
Abstract: At approximately 7:18 p.m. on April 14, 2011, Employee #1, a facility maintenance person, was working from an extension ladder to replace a light fixture. The light fixture, purposed as a flood light, was located on the roofs edge (eave-board) of the two-story facility, which was an approximate 20 feet from the ground. Employee #1 placed the extension ladder on the right side of the light-fixture against the eave-board of the facility. Next, he ascended the ladder to replace the fixture. As Employee #1 was working to change the light-fixture, he fell backwards with the ladder following. Employee #1 struck the asphalt surface below, fracturing his head. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation revealed that there was one witness, who reported that they were uncertain as to the placement of the ladder; however, observed Employee #1 and the ladder fall to the ground. The Employer reported that the ladder was equipped with a leveler on the bottom step to ensure that ladder was always level, despite inconsistencies in the ground surface. Also, it was reported that it was common practice for the ladder to be placed on the right side of light fixtures during replacement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310099700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |