Accident Summary Nr: 201128014 - Employee Gets Fractured Leg by Cart Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 201128014 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009903101/03/20118221611310Stanford University

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 pm, on November 15, 2010 Employees #1 and #2, who are both mechanical engineer research assistants, were rolling a pack of six Nitrogen cylinders in a cart weighing a total of six to seven hundred pounds. This cylinder cart was moving from the pressure vessel courtyard to the lab office of an employee who was working on an engineering project: Shock Tube Research. While Employees #1 and #2 were moving the load up on the courtyard ramp that was approximately three feet wide, Employee #2 was pulling while Employee #1 was pushing, one of the wheels slid outside the ramp. The ramp was approximately two and a half inches high and at the time, it was partially blocked by an oval table. The six pack Nitrogen pressure vessel load was approximately five and a half feet high and two feet wide. The six pack Nitrogen pressure vessel cart tipped to one side, the balance was off-set. As the six pack of cylinders lost its balance and started to fall. Employee #1 was unable to control the fall due to its enormous weight and thus it fell down onto his legs. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right lower tibia and fibula and a torn left ACL. He was hospitalized for up to five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, CART, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310099031 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported