Accident Summary Nr: 201127941 - Employee Amputates Fingers Using a Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310098983 | 12/16/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Mi Pueblo San Jose, Inc. Dba Mi Pueblo Food Center |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on December 1, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting pieces of beef shank using a Hobart Meat Band Saw (Model Number 5801, Serial Number 27-107-955). As he cut the last piece of the beef shank approximately 4 in. thick, his hand was pulled with the meat into the saw and contacted its blade. The saw blade amputated his left index and ring finger and lacerated his middle finger. Employee #1 was not using a pusher plate to hold the small piece of beef shank and move it into the saw blade because he neither had an available pusher plate nor was provided training or instructions on its use. Other employees, who were working approximately 8.5 ft away, heard him call for help. A coworker drove Employee #1 to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and postoperative care and was then hospitalized for ten days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310098983 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |