Accident Summary Nr: 201127925 - Employee Amputates Tip of Index Finger in Printing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310098959 | 12/03/2010 | 2759 | 323119 | Stone Publishing, Inc. Dba Almaden Press |
Abstract: At approximately 5:04 p.m. on November 17, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a powered guillotine paper cutter on a printing machine. The machine was in programmed mode and sheets were automatically moved toward the blade at selected points. Prior to cutting, Employee #1 used a foot-pedal to bring down the clamp onto the paper in precutting mode to ensure the stack of paper was square to the back-gauge and side frames and remained during production cutting. Cutting required the two-hand control initiation. He had just finished with a cut and was moving the stack of sheets off of the cutter to a holding pallet. The machine may have slipped off the program and failed to advance the sheets for a very short gutter-cut of less than one-half inch. He held the sheets in place prior to manual clamping, and his finger was caught under the clamp, crushing the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received treatment that included the removal of the damaged distal phalangeal bone, and was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310098959 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |