Accident Summary Nr: 201127917 - Employee Is Injured When Leg Caught by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310098918 | 12/01/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Select Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 4, 2010, Employee #1, a temporary employee of Sanrio, Inc. at a distribution center for a manufacturer of toys, was injured when her leg was entangled in a conveyor assembly. Employee #1 was employed as a temporary line worker at the facility and assisted in the picking, selection, placement and packing of goods into cartons for distribution. This work took place using and working near a large network of powered conveyor lines. Employee #1 was assigned to work applying labels in the packing area, an area where she had not worked before. Three conveyor lines are created for the labeling process. Employee #1 was injured when she tried to cross over an operating section of conveyor line Number 1, pinning her ankle between two of the rollers. Employee #1 stated she was trying to assist another worker whose line was filled with cartons to be labeled and that no one had instructed her in the use or purpose of the stair crossover system provided by the employer for movement between the lines. Employee #1 was taken to a clinic for treatment of her ankle and a back sprain or strain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310098918 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Hand packers and packagers |