Accident Summary Nr: 201127909 - Mechanic Is Injured in Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201127909 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009875111/02/20101731238210All Air Mechanical Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on November 1, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic with All Air Mechanical Contractors, Inc., was working on the remodeling of a Costco Wholesale Store. To remove a rotisserie hood, he was directed up a fixed ladder to a mezzanine area. He passed through an access door and stepped onto a suspended ceiling above the rotisserie. He fell through the ceiling approximately 12 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for foot and ankle fractures. The suspended ceiling was covered with dust at the time of the incident, making it hard to distinguish between it and the solid mezzanine floor.

Keywords: DUCT, CEILING, MECHANIC, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310098751 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof