Accident Summary Nr: 201127875 - Employee Is Injured in Apparent Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310098843 | 11/16/2010 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. Dba The Home Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 16, 2012, Employee #1, an appliance sales associate with Home Depot, was found on the floor in the store's appliance storage area, bleeding from his head. He was hospitalized at Stanford Hospital for an unspecified fracture. A coworker observed boxes toppled over on a shelf and the employer found a bent ladder in the Appliance Cage Area. Employee #1 may have fallen from this ladder, but that could not be determined conclusively. There were no witnesses to the accident and Employee #1 had no recollection of it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310098843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, radio, TV, hi-fi and appliances |