Accident Summary Nr: 201127842 - Employee Amputates Finger in Clamping Device on Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310098744 | 11/03/2010 | 3449 | 332312 | Allied Iron Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 12, 2010, Employee #1 was setting up an angle cut for a section of 0.625 in. square metal tubing on a HYD-MECH, Model S23P horizontal band saw. He had been making several trial cuts to get the correct angle set for the band saw blade. While Employee #1 held the material against the saw table with his right thumb and index finger, he turned the control switch to close the jaws on the clamping vice device, which held the work piece in place during cutting. The tip of the middle finger on his right hand was caught between the tubing and the left face of the clamp device. The clamping device severed approximately one-half of the nail on his finger and that bone was removed. He was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and received surgery on his damaged right middle finger, including removal of the bone. After receiving the medical attention, he was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310098744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |