Accident Summary Nr: 201127826 - Truck Driver Is Injured When Struck by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310098678 | 10/18/2010 | 1781 | 237110 | Advanced Drilling Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2012, Employee #1, a truck driver with Advanced Drilling Works, Inc., was struck by a backhoe/loader. He was hospitalized for treatment of fractures and internal injuries, including the removal of his spleen and a lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310098678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |