Accident Summary Nr: 201127800 - Employee Injures Hand in Elevator Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310098009 | 06/21/2010 | 8221 | 611310 | Stanford University |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished unloading an Otis Sidewalk Freight Elevator, and was in the process of closing the sidewalk elevator doors when she noticed that the doors had not closed level to the sidewalk. The doors were cocked open a few inches, so Employee #1 decided to try and jiggle the doors to close. At this point, she went over to the doors and started to move them when they slammed down on her fingers. As a result, her middle and pointer finger were amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 stated that at the time of the accident she was with several coworkers, and they also had noticed the doors of the elevator had not closed completely level to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310098009 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c. |