Accident Summary Nr: 201127677 - Employee Fractures Leg in Rock Crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 201127677 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009830607/27/20101611237310Campanella Corporation

Abstract: On July 27, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Campanella Corporation, for some reason caught his right leg in a rock crusher. Employee #1 fractured his tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, ROCK CRUSHER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 19 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310098306 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment