Accident Summary Nr: 201127677 - Employee Fractures Leg in Rock Crusher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310098306 | 07/27/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Campanella Corporation |
Abstract: On July 27, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Campanella Corporation, for some reason caught his right leg in a rock crusher. Employee #1 fractured his tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 19 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310098306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |