Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201127669 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 201127669 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/21/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31009810807/27/20101711Thermoscape

At approximately 4:40 p.m. on July 21, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Thermoscape, changing an HVAC system in Redwood City, CA. He was working alone on that day. He noticed that the cover of a roof hatch was open, so he climbed a fixed ladder to close the cover. There was a rope tied off to the handle of the roof hatch cover. Employee #1 grabbed that rope with one hand instead of holding the handle and used other hand to latch the cover. Just then, the rope broke, and Employee #1 lost his balance. He fell off the ladder approximately seven feet down onto a wood joist in the unfinished floor in the attic at the second level of this building. As a result, Employee #1 fractured his leg. He was taken to the Stanford Hospital, and he was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours. Employee #1 said that he had done this type of work many times before, and that he had been trained by his employer. Employee #1 stated that he should not have held onto the rope and that he should have held the handle for a secure grip instead. There was no accident-related violation, although the employer was cited for other general violations that were not related to this accident.

Keywords: roof opening cover, fracture, inadequate maint, air conditioner, work rules, ladder, fall, roof opening, lost balance, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310098108 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:8
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder