Accident Summary Nr: 201127610 - Employee gets struck by vehicle moving backwards
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310097969 | 07/08/2010 | 4581 | 488190 | Servisair |
Abstract: At approximately 1:58 pm, on June 4, 2010, Employee #1, a cabin cleaner, of Servisair, was struck by a Swissport vehicle that was backing up. Employee #1 stated that she had just finished cleaning the Air New Zealand Aircraft cabin and was walking towards her coworkers when she was hit on her right side by a Swissport van that was backing up. Witnesses stated that prior to the accident Employee #1 was seen leaning against the right rear side of the Swissport van. Employee #1 lost balance and fell to the ground when the van suddenly moved backward. The Driver of the Swissport van, an Aircraft Maintenance Employee, failed to check the right side mirror of the vehicle before backing up. The Swissport van, a GMC 3500, 1-ton truck, was not equipped with a back up warning device. The accident occurred under Gate 91 at the San Francisco International Airport. The San Francisco Fire Department responded and Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to the Emergency Room at Peninsula Medical Center in Burlingame, California for evaluation. Employee #1 suffered a contusion of the scalp and a strained lumbar, and was released from the Emergency Room on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310097969 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Janitors and cleaners |