Accident Summary Nr: 201127578 - Employee Falls Through Platform Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310097779 | 05/20/2010 | 3728 | 541710 | Lockheed Martin Space Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 11, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers, commenced to remove the floor plates under the direction of an engineer. Employee #1 and his coworkers, were in the process of removing the third plate. Employee #1, while standing on the platform approximately five feet from the ground, picked up a plate and stepped on an unsecured triangular plate. This unsecured plate tilted and collapsed sending Employee #1 approximately five feet down to the ground. Employee #1 fell on his back first while holding the plate. Employee #1 suffered scrapes on his left hand and internal bleeding on his spleen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310097779 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Industrial engineering technicians |