Accident Summary Nr: 201127552 - Worker Amputates Finger after Getting Caught in Auger Bit

Accident Summary Nr: 201127552 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009776105/19/20108062622110Kaiser Permanente

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 16, 2010, Employee #1, a lead carpenter foreman for Kaiser Permanente, was installing conduit for electrical wiring for a card reader system. A coworker was using a Hilti rotary hammer drill fitted with a 36-inch concrete auger bit to drill a horizontal plane underneath the sidewalk for the conduit to be placed. Employee #1 reached down with his gloved hand to help align the bit. The coworker started the drill while Employee #1 still had his hand cupped around the bit. Employee #1 was treated for a broken index finger and amputation of part of his ring finger on his left hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, DRILLING MACHINE, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310097761 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters