Accident Summary Nr: 201127545 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201127545 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009745604/07/20101731238210Sunpower Electric

Abstract: An engineering firm gave a punch list to an electrician. The list included checking for loose connections in a 480-volt, 150-ampere, three-phase circuit breaker cubicle. Because the electrician was only going to inspect the cabinet, and not perform any energized work, he left the cabinet energized. He intended to deenergize the cabinet if he found any loose objects or connections. However, the electrician, who was working alone at the time, began fastening a bracket for the circuit breaker. The bracket contacted the energized bus, creating an electrical fault and shocking the employee. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face. He was hospitalized for 2 days for second-degree burns to his cheeks and forehead. At the time of the accident, the employee was wearing gloves, work boots, and a hardhat. Safety glasses were on his forehead.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310097456 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire