Accident Summary Nr: 201127537 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310097472 | 04/08/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Howell Electrical |
Abstract: An electrician was rewiring a room that was being reconfigured as two separate rooms. He removed the cover from a fixture to remove a conductor that he and his supervisor had installed previously. There were eight 51-millimeter by 102-millimeter by 127-millimeter metal fixtures, spaced 1.2 meters apart, located on the ceiling. The fixtures were wired from different circuits. The fixture that the employee opened was still energized, but the employee believed that it was deenergized. He touched a 277-volt conductor with his right thumb and received an electric shock. The employee hung on a metal bar with his left arm, cutting it near his left elbow. The employee was treated at a hospital for a 25-millimeter-diameter, third-degree burn to his right thumb. He was released after 2 hours and was transferred to another hospital, where he was hospitalized for 2 days for observation of myoglobin levels.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310097472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |