Accident Summary Nr: 201127529 - Worker Injures Ankle While Picking Up Litter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310097662 | 04/28/2010 | 4959 | 562998 | Adopt A Highway Litter |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 14, 2010, Employee #1, of Adopt A Highway Litter Removal Service of America, was picking up litter along the shoulder of Highway 92. While walking to pick up litter, she twisted her right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310097662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |