Accident Summary Nr: 201127511 - Employee Injures Hand in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310097571 | 04/21/2010 | 7361 | 561310 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 25, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Select Staffing employment agency, was working at SF Spice Company at machine PR-1 on a cup line. Employee #1 was placing a spice bag in each cup while machine PR-1 was filling cups with dry food. Machine PR-1 had a pinch point distance between the cup line and the chute of 1.25 in. In front of the chute was a 6 in. high protruding bar which was an obstruction. Machine PR-1 was not guarded. Employee #1 said she was working alone, and the cup line was moving too fast. The hand of Employee #1 got caught between the chute (the tube which was dropping and pushing the food into the cups) was crushed and fractured. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310097571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |