Accident Summary Nr: 201127461 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Piece of Metal

Accident Summary Nr: 201127461 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009740703/23/20105093423930Sims Metal Management

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on February 20, 2010, Employee #1 was removing stainless steel pieces from a conveyor and placing them into a hopper. While he was working at the picking station, the shredder stopped. He was informed that a piece of metal was stuck in the shredder and everything had to be stopped. While waiting on the platform for the shredder to start up again, a piece of metal struck his left foot. His foot was fractured and he was transported to Stanford Hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCRAP METAL, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FOOT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310097407 Hospitalized injury Puncture Graders and sorters, except agricultural