Accident Summary Nr: 201127370 - Employee Skins Finger During Landscape Project
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310097092 | 12/29/2009 | 1752 | 238330 | Ac Square Inc. |
Abstract: On October 23, 2009, Employee #1 was installing outdoor landscaping (fence, lighting, etc.). As he walked down a flight of stairs, his right pinky finger became caught and was skinned. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310097092 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |