Accident Summary Nr: 201127347 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310097050 | 12/23/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | A And F Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On December 22, 2009, Employee #1 was at a construction site directing a dump truck moving in the reverse direction on a public street. The dump truck ran over Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310097050 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |