Accident Summary Nr: 201127339 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Falling Water Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310096904 | 11/02/2009 | 7532 | 811121 | San Francisco, City & County Of |
Abstract: On October 15, 2009, an employee was delegated by his employer to remove the leaking fuel container tank from a Gorman-Rupp Engine Driven Self-Priming Centrifugal Pump Model 16A2-F3L. This mechanic drained the gasoline from the fuel tank and power washed the unit. On October 16, 2009, this employee jacked up this unit and upheld this centrifugal pump which weighed approximately 2,500 pounds on four jack-stands. The four jack stands had no locking pins but locking notches. While this centrifugal pump was suspended on four jack-stands, the employee used an impact gun in order to remove the brackets that attached unit base unto the trailer hitch. Then he moved the T-Axle with the two wheels forward from this base unit because it was beneath the gas tank. This enabled access for the gas tank to drop down from the base unit and be removed. The dimensions of this gas tank were approximately 21 inches by 25 inches by 5.5 inches. The T-Axle with the two wheels was part of the trailer hitch which enabled mobility for this centrifugal pump. It took approximately two hours for the employee to remove this leaking gas tank and wipe it down. After the employee came back from his lunch and was about to reposition the fuel tank leaning on the side of the centrifugal pump, the centrifugal pump teetered, gave way and collapsed on the back end due to its weight distribution. As a result of the teetering, the two jack stands in the back slid from its original position from the sides of the pump on to the middle of the pump and punctured the oil pan. The motion of this centrifugal pump sliding on the back end and collapsing created a momentum that forced the T-Axle with the two wheels into a forward movement and away from the load. The T-Axle with the two wheels knocked forward the two front jack stands that upheld the centrifugal pump. The two wheels of the trailer hitch were not blocked with chalks from movement. The 2,500 pound centrifugal pump collapsed on the employee's left hand and pinned it beneath the fuel tank. The employee was able to pull his hand out from the load but suffered serious injuries. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310096904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |