Accident Summary Nr: 201127313 - Worker Is Injured in Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310097019 | 12/09/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Quarry House Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 2009, Employee #1, of Quarry House Inc., was working on a construction site. While conducting mason operations from a scaffold, an outrigger on the scaffold failed and he was struck by the scaffold. Employee #1 was injured but not hospitalized. No further information was provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310097019 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |