Accident Summary Nr: 201127305 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Using Hammer Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 201127305 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009700112/03/20097342561710Clark Pest Control

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 2, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were working with a hammer drill, drilling holes through concrete prior to inject chemicals for termite treatment. Employee #1 started drilling the first hole when the drill bit became stuck in the concrete. He tried to pull the drill out with his left hand, and accidentally turned on the hammer drill with his right hand. His leather glove on his left hand flew out with a portion of his ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DRILLING MACHINE, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310097001 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Pest control occupations