Accident Summary Nr: 201127297 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310096961 | 11/19/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | Ten Fu Restaurant |
Abstract: At 6:52 p.m. on November 13, 2009, Employee #1 was feeding dough into a noodle machine. The dough was larger than usual and his hand became entangled in the machine. The employer summoned emergency responders. Prior to their arrival, Employee #1's hand was removed from the machine. Employee #1 was treated at Stanford Hospital Emergency Room for a laceration of his right middle finger. A coworker was in the same area but did not witness the accident. Employee #1 indicated that he had been trained on the operation and use of the machine by the employer and that he had used a similar machine at another Chinese restaurant; however, he had not been paying full attention to the task at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was also aware that instructions and caution signs on the machine warned users of the potential hazards associated with the use of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310096961 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |