Accident Summary Nr: 201127289 - Employee Receives Burn When Garment Catches Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310095708 | 06/30/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | California Erectors |
Abstract: On June 11, 2009, an employee, an ironworker, was wearing an orange safety vest garment with a blend of polyester and cotton. The employee was arching a steel plate out of a column, when his safety vest garment caught on fire. The employee received second and third degree burns for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 56 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310095708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |