Accident Summary Nr: 201127271 - Employee's Wrist Is Fractured in Fall from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201127271 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009692011/17/20091542236220Roebbelen

Abstract: On October 30, 2009, Employee #1 was working at the leading edge of a platform at an approximate vertical distance greater than 7 ft 7 in. The top rail and mid rail separated from the platform when Employee #1 leaned on the rails and the connections failed. Employee #1 fell and suffered a fractured left wrist. He was hospitalized over 24 hours for observation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, RAIL, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310096920 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)