Accident Summary Nr: 201127255 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310096912 | 11/05/2009 | 1521 | 236118 | Coast To Coast Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 2, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Coast to Coast Development, Inc. He was using a power drill to drill a 2-in. hole for a 2-in. pipe. When he pulled the drill out after drilling, he mistakenly grabbed the extension bar for the drill bit. The glove on his left hand became caught. The glove and his left ring finger twisted and his finger was nearly amputated. He was hospitalized at Stanford Hospital for treatment of his injured finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310096912 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |