Accident Summary Nr: 201127198 - Employee Receives Acid Burns in Chemical Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310096748 | 10/06/2009 | 3672 | 334412 | Ttm Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2009, an employee suffered burns after being exposed to sulfuric acid due to improper mixing techniques that resulted in a chemical explosion. The employee was hospitalized and treated for acid burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310096748 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |