Accident Summary Nr: 201127180 - Employee Is Injured in Battery Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201127180 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009670609/30/20099631926130Foster City, City Of, Dept. Of Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 23, 2009, an employee, a maintenance worker for the City of Foster City Public Works Department was checking out the generator station which included checking: water level for the batteries, coolant level for the radiator and engine oil level; and starting the generator. The employee was reaching over a lead acid battery while attempting to start the generator when the battery exploded and knocked down the employee. A coworker, who was approximately 10 feet away, drove the employee to Mariner's Medical Clinic in Foster City. At the clinic, the employee's eyes were flushed. After examination by a physician, the coworker was instructed to take the employee to Sequoia Hospital in Redwood City. At the Sequoia Hospital Emergency Room, the employee underwent a bilateral wash in both eyes and was sent home. At home, the employee continued to experience severe headaches and ringing in his ears. The employee was driven by his wife to Seton Medical Center Emergency Room in Daly City. After undergoing some emergency room screening procedures, the employee was admitted at Seton Medical Center on September 24 and discharged on 9/25/09. The battery involved was a Powerstride 4D lead acid battery installed on June 2008 for the power generator. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: BATTERY, EYE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310096706 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations