Accident Summary Nr: 201127172 - Worker Fractures Arm in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201127172 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009618508/25/20091799238320Paramount Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2009, Employee #1, of Paramount Drywall, Inc., was applying interior plaster. While climbing onto the rolling scaffold he used to apply the plaster, he missed the top step and fell (5 feet) to the concrete. Employee #1 fractured both his tibia and fibula of his arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, FOREARM, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310096185 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold