Accident Summary Nr: 201127156 - Employee Is Exposed to Chemical Reaction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310096029 | 07/30/2009 | 2833 | 325411 | Gilead Sciences |
Abstract: On July 25, 2009, Employee #1, a chemist, had a runaway reaction which involved the fluorination reaction using a water reactive Deoxy-Flour Fluorinating Reagent. This chemical would have been used in industrial chemistry to fluorinate alcohols, ketones and aldehydes. If exposed to water or water vapor it produces hydrofluoric acid. She was working on the fluorination reaction using a water reactive fluorinating agent, Deoxy-Flour in approximately 0.5 liters of material in a 2-liter round flask, that was heated with a silicon oil bath. After coming back the next day and checking on her reaction, she experienced an accidental inhalation of Deoxy-Flour Fluorinating Reagent as it was heated in a flask under the hood in the lab at 90 degrees Centigrade. She was hospitalized for over 24 hours, but only for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310096029 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |