Accident Summary Nr: 201127123 - Employee's Toes Are Crushed by Tractor Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310096011 | 07/28/2009 | 5191 | 424910 | Pastorino Hay And Ranch Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 18, 2009, Employee #1 was a member of a work crew that was installing fencing. At the end of the shift, Employee #1 was helping a coworker store tools. The coworker was operating a Bobcat tractor, Model No. 763. Employee #1 got onto the front housing section of the Bobcat with his feet braced behind the top rim of the bucket section and instructed the operator to give him a ride back to the meeting spot. The operator did not realize that Employee #1's feet were in the pinch point and tilted the bucket back to provide clearance for driving down the road. The pivoting action of the bucket pushed and pinned Employee #1's feet backwards and fractured all the toes on his left foot and for one toe on his right foot. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital for four days for treatment of his injured toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310096011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |