Accident Summary Nr: 201127115 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Wind Tips Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310096003 | 07/21/2009 | 5122 | 425120 | Nor-Cal Specialty Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 17, 2009, Employee #1 was moving a cart stacked with seven or eight panels of bathroom partitions. Employee #1 stopped to read paperwork. A gust of wind blew the cart over and the load fell on him, causing a fracture to his right leg. He was hospitalized at Seton Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 and his supervisor stated that the 400-lb load on the cart was stacked securely, was within the capacity of the cart, and that the cart was in good working condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310096003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |