Accident Summary Nr: 201127107 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310095773 | 07/09/2009 | 5812 | 722310 | Gate Gourmet |
Abstract: At approximately 9:57 a.m. on June 24, 2009, Employee #1, a liquor store clerk, was attempting to open the back door of the truck parked at loading dock Number 23. She wanted to ensure that the carts had been loaded, so she tried to pull the dock plate down with one hand and open the door of the truck with the other hand. The truck drove away, and Employee #1 fell off the loading dock, 3 feet to the ground below. She injured her back in the fall and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310095773 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock and inventory clerks |