Accident Summary Nr: 201127065 - Worker Is Injured When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201127065 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009562506/10/20098811814110Mcclellan Estate Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 10, 2009, Employee #1, of McClellan Estate Company, was using a scaffold to install the fascia board siding to an apartment. The cross-member of the scaffold cracked and broke apart, and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for serious unspecified injuries.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310095625 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Painters, construction and maintenance