Accident Summary Nr: 201127024 - Employee Receives Injures in Fall from Elevated Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201127024 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009554204/29/20094581488190Servisair, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:34 p.m. on April 25, 2009, Employee #1, a lead ramp agent, was occupying an elevated rear platform of a JBT high-lift container loader, which was being used to load cargo onto an aircraft at San Francisco International Airport. A coworker, ramp Agent, was operating the container loader at the main console on the forward platform adjacent to the plane when a baggage container pod became lodged between the rear and forward platforms making the load maneuvering controls inoperable. Employee #1 and another coworker, also a ramp agent, joined the coworker on the forward platform to try and dislodge the container pod. Only the forward platform of the container loader was equipped with side guardrails. Employee #1 stated that they were unable to move the container. So, he went around to the other side of the container and onto the rear platform in an attempt to move the container from that position. He then lost his balance and began to fall. He tried to grab onto a strap mounted on the container, but the strap broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 ft onto the tarmac surface below, resulting in compound fractures to his left arm, specifically the elbow, and his pelvis. He was transported to San Francisco General Hospital for emergency treatment, where he underwent multiple surgeries and received continued care for nine days. Following the medical treatment, he was transferred to a rehab hospital and was released nine days later. From the investigation, the subsequent information was collected: 1. Employee stated he should not have gone out on the rear platform when elevated as that was against a safety rule. 2. No supervisor/manager was present at the ramp area at or nearby at the time of the incident. 3. Employer stated guardrails are impracticable on the rear platforms of container loaders and are not provided with such when purchased from manufacturers & alternate measures are/will be utilized.4. Employer and employees stated that the stuck container which immobilized the loader controls/mechanisms was not a previously recognized problem. However, the employer stated that specific procedure for safe handling would be developed for any future occurrence.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, PELVIS, FALL, LOADER, ARM, ELBOW, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310095542 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock handlers and baggers