Accident Summary Nr: 201126943 - Hydraulic Gate Crushes Employee's Toe

Accident Summary Nr: 201126943 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009468510/15/20084214484210Golden Bear Moving & Storage

Abstract: On July 2, 2008, Employee was working with a hydraulic gate. The gate came down on his foot and fractured his right toe. The toe was not amputated and the employee was hospitalized less than 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310094685 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy