Accident Summary Nr: 201126927 - Employee Is Pinned by Scissor Lift, Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310094693 | 10/22/2008 | 3677 | 334416 | Delta Star Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:58 p.m. on October 2, 2008, Employee #1 was working and was standing on the mid-rails of a mobile scissors lift positioned adjacent to structural beams and a steel frame on each side of the unit. As Employee #1 was standing on the mid-rails, the scissor lift began to rise without his intentional engagement of the foot pedal or joystick two-point activation system. Employee #1 stated that the emergency stop button also did not work when he tried to stop the lift going up, resulting in severe crushing injuries to his left foot and right thigh. Employee #1's right thigh impacted with the steel beam at approximately 11.5 ft above the floor and his left foot impacted the steel frame at approximately 10 ft above the floor. Employee #1 was pinned by the malfunctioning scissors lift, and suffered a fractured left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310094693 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |