Accident Summary Nr: 201126901 - Two Employees Are Injured When Excavation Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310094602 | 09/30/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Engineering Design & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an excavation site when the surrounding area collapsed. Both employees were injured, suffering bruises and abrasions. The accident investigation attributed the excavation collapse due to the absence of shoring.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310094602 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 310094602 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |