Accident Summary Nr: 201126885 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310094495 | 09/11/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Tyco Electronics Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 10, 2008, Employee #1 was working alone, operating a pneumatic table-top punch unit to remove sections of plastic cable insulation material for testing. He admitted to bypassing the two-hand control by using his right forearm and hand to activate both controls while holding a piece of the cable against the die with his left hand. One of Employee #1's left fingers was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310094495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |