Accident Summary Nr: 201126844 - Employee Is Burned by Gas Fire Started by Sparks from Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310094347 | 08/14/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Anning-Johnson Company |
Abstract: On August 14, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were tasked with making a cut along the edge of a bottom fold on a length of metal decking. The metal decking was the Second floor of the northeast corner of the building's East Wing. The employee was using a 2-stroke, Partner 14-in, cutoff saw fitted with a metal cutting blade. One coworker happened to turn around and look at Employee #1 and he saw flames on the decking and heard the employee yell. The coworker then realized that the employee had fire on his pants and hands. Thee employee was taken to San Francisco General Hospital in San Francisco, CA, where he was treated for second and third degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employee stated that when he opened the gas cap to check if there was fuel in the machine he may not have put the cap back on tightly. The saw still worked with the cap being loose and spilled some gasoline out of the saw, which was ignited by the sparks produced by the blade cutting the metal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310094347 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |